Los Angeles · CA

LAX — Los Angeles International Airport

A horseshoe of nine terminals and the traffic to match

LAX is arranged as a horseshoe of terminals around a double-deck loop road, and for most of its life the only way between them was to walk the sidewalk or take a shuttle bus through that traffic. Airside connectors have improved this considerably, but which terminals are linked behind security still depends on where you are going.

The airport is also in the middle of the largest rebuild in its history, including an automated people mover and a consolidated rental car facility. Access roads, shuttle stops and pickup points move as sections open, so trust the signage on the day over anything you remember.

Terminals and how they connect

Terminals 1 to 8 and the Tom Bradley International Terminal

Arranged clockwise around the horseshoe, with the international terminal in the middle of the arc between Terminals 3 and 4. A midfield satellite concourse sits beyond it, reached by an underground walkway.

Airside connections

Several neighbouring terminals are now joined behind security by connectors and tunnels, which means many transfers no longer require leaving and re-screening. Others still do. The connection your itinerary assumes is the one worth confirming.

Landside movement

Between unconnected terminals you are on the upper or lower roadway, either walking or on a shuttle, in the same congestion as everybody being dropped off. It is slower than the distance suggests.

Getting into Los Angeles

Times below are realistic ranges rather than best cases. Rail journeys keep to a timetable; road journeys do not, and treating the two the same is how people miss flights.

LAX-it and ride-hailing

20 minutes on-airport before you even leave

App-based pickups do not happen at the terminal kerb. You take a shuttle or walk to the LAX-it lot east of Terminal 1, which adds a queue at both ends. Factor twenty to thirty minutes to the process before the drive starts.

Taxi

30 minutes to Downtown, or well over an hour

Taxis do still use terminal kerbside stands. Downtown Los Angeles is around twenty miles and the time depends entirely on the 105 and 110 freeways at that moment.

FlyAway bus

40 to 70 minutes

Scheduled coaches from the terminals to Union Station and other points, with luggage space and a fixed fare. Slower than a car in light traffic and often faster in heavy traffic, since it is a single vehicle rather than a queue.

Metro rail

60 to 90 minutes to Downtown

Rail now reaches the airport area, with a transit centre connecting to the C and K lines and an automated people mover being built to bring trains to the terminals themselves. Cheapest option by far; slowest, and involves at least one transfer.

Connecting through LAX

The question at LAX is always whether your two terminals are joined behind security. Where they are, a connection is unremarkable. Where they are not, you exit to the roadway, travel the horseshoe in traffic and clear security again, and ninety minutes stops being comfortable. Arriving internationally adds immigration and customs at the international terminal before any of that. As with any large multi-terminal airport, a connection assembled from two separate tickets carries the whole risk on you.

Worth knowing before you fly

Build in the LAX-it detour

If someone is collecting you by app, tell them the lot rather than the terminal, and warn them the wait can be long during evening arrival peaks. Many travellers find a taxi from the kerb ends up quicker and no more expensive once the queue is counted.

Do not schedule anything tight after an afternoon landing

Los Angeles traffic between three and seven on a weekday makes a twenty-mile drive a ninety-minute one. This is the most common miscalculation visitors make here.

Consider whether LAX is even the right airport

Burbank, Long Beach, Orange County and Ontario all serve the region and can be dramatically less painful depending on where you are actually going. On a domestic itinerary this is worth comparing properly rather than defaulting to LAX.

Terminal assignments, transit timetables and fares all change. Confirm the details that matter to your trip with the airport or transport operator before you travel.

Will you make your connection at LAX?

We hold LAX's transfer times from Los Angeles World Airports, Inter-Terminal Connections, read on 2026-07-29, so the full guide does this arithmetic with the airport's own published figures rather than asking you for them.

Open the LAX layover guide

If your flight through LAX is cancelled or badly delayed

LAX in the DOT's own numbers

Departures from Los Angeles as the carriers filed them with the US Department of Transportation for May 2026. This is the figure that decides whether a delay here is anybody's fault but the weather's.

LAX ranks 7th of 41 for departures among the airports we cover, its 21.3% late rate is 1.1 points better than the 22.4% median, and 76% of the filed delay minutes were coded as carrier delay or late-arriving aircraft rather than extreme weather or air traffic control — above the 74.6% median, which matters because a delay coded to the carrier is the kind a contract can be held to.

Departures filed
13,073
Over 15 min late
21.3%
Cancelled
0.6%
Carrier delay + late-arriving aircraft
76%

The last figure is the share of filed delay minutes coded as carrier delay or late-arriving aircraft rather than extreme weather or air traffic control. It sums two BTS fields and is not a BTS field itself, and it establishes no fault: the late-arriving code records that the inbound aircraft was late, not what delayed it. The reasoning, and the objection to it, are set out in the airline accountability index. Summed across reporting carriers only, so a hub carrying a lot of non-reporting regional traffic reads better here than a traveller experiences it.

These are monthly aggregate filing codes. They cannot establish what caused your individual flight, whether it was within the carrier's control, or whether compensation is owed.

The departures from LAX most likely to run late

Every carrier and destination out of Los Angeles with enough filed departures to measure, worst first. A route missing from this list flies too thinly for a percentage to mean anything, which is a reason to withhold it rather than to soften it.

RouteAirlineLate
LAX → SFOUnited Airlines52%
LAX → ATLDelta Air Lines19.5%
LAX → DFWAmerican Airlines18.6%
LAX → ORDUnited Airlines14.9%
LAX → JFKDelta Air Lines14%
LAX → EWRUnited Airlines9.8%

What the airlines flying here have committed to in writing

Under 14 CFR § 253.4 a carrier's Conditions of Carriage are incorporated into your ticket, which makes them enforceable terms rather than a customer-service policy. Below is what each carrier with filed departures from LAX commits to when the disruption is theirs. These 4 have contract text we have read ourselves.

American Airlines

Ask for the seat

American Airlines' contract commits to their own next available flight and says nothing about who sold the ticket.

Rebooking your delayed / canceled flight. Read from the contract on 2026-07-29. Source

Delta Air Lines

Ask for the seat

Delta Air Lines' contract commits to their own next available flight and says nothing about who sold the ticket.

Rule 19.A, Delta's Liability in the Event of Schedule Changes, Delays and Flight Cancellations. Read from the contract on 2026-07-29. Source

United Airlines

We hold no text

United Airlines' contract page refuses automated requests, so we cannot verify what it currently says and will not paraphrase it.

Not yet transcribed. Source

Southwest Airlines

Ask for the refund

Southwest Airlines' contract only says it may rebook you, so there is no seat to demand — but it names a refund as your remedy.

Section 9.b(1)(i). Read from the contract on 2026-07-29. Source

AS, B6, F9 also file departures from LAX. We have not transcribed their Conditions of Carriage, so this page says nothing about what they promise rather than guessing.

Get the exact clause and a script to read them

The federal floor, underneath any contract

Statutory minimums, so no airline's contract and no agency's terms can go below them. They follow your itinerary rather than LAX, so each one is set out in full on its own tool:

How LAX compares with airports of its size

A late-departure rate means little on its own, so these are the airports sitting immediately either side of LAX on the same table. Each figure is the share of departures leaving more than fifteen minutes behind schedule, from the same Department of Transportation filing.

Which airlines run late out of LAX

Departures from LAX as filed with the US Department of Transportation, worst first. Only carriers with at least 300 departures in the month appear, so a carrier missing from this table flies here too thinly to measure fairly rather than perfectly.

AirlineDeparturesOver 15 min lateCarrier delay + late-arriving aircraft
Southwest Airlines2,19033.5%80.4%
Frontier Airlines51324.2%71.4%
Alaska Airlines1,02821.8%45.8%
American Airlines2,66521.4%89.9%
Delta Air Lines3,37819.5%79.5%
JetBlue Airways57414.6%71.8%
United Airlines2,72514.3%51.7%

The last column is the share of filed delay minutes coded as carrier delay or late-arriving aircraft, as opposed to extreme weather or air traffic control. It records how the minutes were filed, not who was at fault. Each airline guide carries that carrier's national record; the accountability index sets out why late inbound aircraft is grouped with carrier delay, and publishes the whole table as a downloadable file.

Figures cover May 2026, a single reporting month, from the US DOT Bureau of Transportation Statistics On-Time Performance database. Retrieved 2026-07-28. Reporting under 14 CFR part 234 covers domestic US scheduled service only, so no international route appears — including anything to or from Mexico.

Airlines based at LAX

Carriers based here, which usually means more non-stops and more daily frequencies to fall back on if something goes wrong.

Routes through LAX

Flying from Los Angeles

All airport guidesSearch live fares

Stuck on hold?

Talk to an independent agent instead

Airline phone queues and chatbots are where a rebooking stalls. Our agents work these routes daily and will look at what is actually available, walk through the letter you are about to send, and tell you what a desk agent will and will not do. We are not the airline and we do not file claims for you — the templates above are yours to send.

FAQ

LAX — common questions

Terminals, transfers and getting into the city.

Why can't Uber pick me up at the LAX terminal?

App-based rides were moved off the terminal kerbside to a dedicated lot called LAX-it, east of Terminal 1, to reduce congestion on the horseshoe roadway. You reach it by a free shuttle or on foot from the nearer terminals, then queue for your car. Allow twenty to thirty minutes for the whole process. Taxis still use the terminal stands, which sometimes makes them the faster choice despite costing more.

How long does it take to get from LAX to Downtown Los Angeles?

Around thirty minutes by road in genuinely light traffic, and well over an hour on a weekday afternoon — the twenty-mile distance tells you very little. The FlyAway coach to Union Station takes 40 to 70 minutes with a fixed fare and luggage space. Metro rail is the cheapest at 60 to 90 minutes with a transfer, and an automated people mover under construction will eventually link the terminals directly to the rail network.

How much time do I need to connect at LAX?

It depends entirely on whether the two terminals are joined behind security. Where they are, ninety minutes for a domestic connection is reasonable. Where they are not, you will leave the secure area, cross the horseshoe in traffic and re-screen, and two hours is a better target. Arriving from abroad, add immigration and customs on top of that.

Still have a question? We're happy to explain — just call.

Call now — +1 (888) 410-4445 →
Chat on WhatsAppCall an Expert